Living Plant Necklace - Mini Terrarium Necklace
Cart 0

Apple Cactus information

Apple cactus plant

 Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhipsalis (RIP-sa-lis) (Info)
Species: burchellii (bur-CHELL-ee-eye) (Info)

Synonym:Erythrorhipsalis burchellii
Synonym:Hariota cribrata
Synonym:Rhipsalis cribrata
Synonym:Erythrorhipsalis cribrata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents
Epiphytes

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade
Partial to Full Shade

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

-Original Source-



Older Post