Living Plant Necklace - Mini Terrarium Necklace
Cart 0

Fluffy information

BooBoo Fluffy info pet plant

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Parodia (par-ROH-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: concinna (kon-kin-na) (Info)

Synonym:Notocactus concinnus
Synonym:Notocactus apricus
Synonym:Notocactus multicostatus
Synonym:Notocactus eremiticus
Synonym:Notocactus olimarensis

Category:

Perennials
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

-Original Source-


Older Post